
La Verdad
Champion female sprinter of 2015 and a multiple graded stakes winner for the Rice barn.
The Record
Nearly four decades of early mornings, written down in wins. More than any woman trainer in Thoroughbred history, and still counting.
Career Record · as of October 13, 2026
Most wins by a female trainer in Thoroughbred history. All tracks, as of October 13, 2026 (Equibase data via America’s Best Racing).
Highlights
Milestones
September 2026
After winning 4 of her first 45 starts, the barn finished the 2026 meet with 40 wins, her Saratoga best and two behind champion Chad Brown.
September 2026
New York-bred 2-year-olds Velora and Scramjet won the $200,000 Seeking the Ante and Funny Cide in Saratoga’s final week, and Dargham won his debut on closing day.
August 2026

Five wins from six starters tied the Saratoga record for a trainer on a single card. It was her second five-win day of 2026, after January 22 at Aqueduct.
June 2026
As racing at Aqueduct came to a close, Rice stood as the track’s all-time leading trainer with 1,222 wins, and she won the final Belmont at the Big A spring/summer title.
March 2026
Her fourth straight Aqueduct winter title, along with the leading-owner title.
December 2025
Snide delivered win No. 165 of 2025, breaking the NYRA record; she finished the year with 172 wins as NYRA’s leading trainer and owner.
October 2024
Treaty Obligation won at Aqueduct for career win No. 2,511, surpassing Kathleen O’Connell.
December 2023
A breakthrough year: first $10 million season, the Saratoga title (shared with Chad Brown) and stakes wins in 14 NYRA events.
January 2020

Scilly Cay captured the Rego Park Stakes at Aqueduct for Rice’s 2,000th victory.
December 2015

La Verdad was voted champion female sprinter of 2015.
December 2013
A then-personal record of 102 wins and $4.9 million in earnings at a 21% strike rate.
June 2011
Her 1,000th victory clinched a share of the Belmont Spring/Summer training title with Todd Pletcher.
September 2009
Twenty wins at Saratoga, edging Todd Pletcher by one — the first training title ever won by a woman at a major race meet.
August 2008
Rice saddled the first four finishers of the Mechanicville Stakes at Saratoga.
September 2000
City Zip swept the Sanford, Saratoga Special and Hopeful — the Saratoga juvenile triple.
October 1998
Tenski won the Grade 1 Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, making Rice the first woman to win a Grade 1 at Keeneland.
August 1998
Things Change won the Spinaway at Saratoga.
January 1987
Rice took out her trainer’s license and began saddling horses on the New York and New Jersey circuit.
Training Titles
Honors
The Horses

Champion female sprinter of 2015 and a multiple graded stakes winner for the Rice barn.

Swept Saratoga’s Sanford, Saratoga Special and Hopeful in 2000; later a leading sire.

Won the Grade 3 Withers at Aqueduct in 2020 and finished third in the Belmont Stakes under Rice.

Delivered Rice’s 2,000th career victory in the 2020 Rego Park Stakes.

Claimed by Rice and developed into a multiple stakes winner, including on Empire Showcase Day 2013.

A New York-bred stakes standout for the barn.

Barn favorite and stakes winner of the Bertram F. Bongard and Sleepy Hollow; seven wins at the Big A.

Won the Bernard Baruch at Saratoga and the Knickerbocker in 2023.

Graded stakes winner of the 2023 Distaff Handicap (G3).

Graded stakes winner of the 2023 Bay Shore (G3).

Rice’s first Grade 1 winner, in the 1998 Spinaway at Saratoga.

Won the 1998 Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup (G1) at Keeneland.

A New York-bred Yaupon filly bought for $300,000 as a 2-year-old. She won the 2026 Seeking the Ante by 2¼ lengths and then tried Grade 1 company in the Frizette.

An Uncle Mo colt bred by Steve Barberino. He won his debut on the record five-win card and then the 2026 Funny Cide, going 2 for 2 at Saratoga.
Year by Year
| Year | Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026* | 690 | 163 | 121 | 109 | 24% | $9,809,811 |
| 2025* | 808 | 172 | 139 | 120 | 21% | $9,561,873 |
| 2024* | 685 | 121 | 119 | 118 | 18% | $8,157,761 |
| 2023* | 705 | 164 | 122 | 107 | 23% | $10,359,922 |
| 2022* | 479 | 84 | 86 | 75 | 18% | $5,501,821 |
| 2021* | 408 | 64 | 67 | 70 | 16% | $4,076,957 |
| 2020 | 482 | 79 | 84 | 78 | 16% | $4,035,920 |
| 2019 | 660 | 145 | 122 | 99 | 22% | $7,258,064 |
| 2018 | 606 | 130 | 100 | 92 | 21% | $6,914,061 |
| 2017 | 664 | 166 | 107 | 93 | 25% | $7,107,114 |
* Belmont Park, Aqueduct and Saratoga only (NYRA figures); other years include every track. 2026 is through October 13.
| RANK | NAME | STARTS | 1ST | 2ND | 3RD | EARNINGS | WIN % | TOP 3 | TOP 3 % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Rice | 196 | 40 | 33 | 31 | $2,148,115 | 20% | 104 | 53% |
| 2 | Rudy R. Rodriguez | 167 | 32 | 31 | 26 | $1,679,186 | 19% | 89 | 53% |
| 3 | Rob Atras | 51 | 16 | 10 | 8 | $652,930 | 31% | 34 | 67% |
| 4 | Jason Servis | 62 | 14 | 20 | 11 | $1,163,685 | 23% | 45 | 73% |
| 5 | Chad C. Brown | 36 | 13 | 8 | 2 | $620,057 | 36% | 23 | 64% |
| 6 | Mark E. Casse | 43 | 11 | 4 | 6 | $557,940 | 26% | 21 | 49% |
| 6 | Chris J. Englehart | 72 | 11 | 6 | 14 | $505,256 | 15% | 31 | 43% |
| 6 | Gary P. Gullo | 50 | 11 | 7 | 5 | $383,488 | 22% | 23 | 46% |
| 9 | Danny Gargan | 29 | 10 | 2 | 3 | $399,456 | 34% | 15 | 52% |
| 10 | Michelle Nevin | 66 | 9 | 10 | 9 | $570,227 | 14% | 28 | 42% |
| 10 | Gary Sciacca | 60 | 9 | 9 | 10 | $532,742 | 15% | 28 | 47% |
| 10 | Brad H. Cox | 41 | 9 | 11 | 6 | $445,328 | 22% | 26 | 63% |
| Rank | Trainer | Sts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Totals $↓ | Per Start $ | Win% | Top3 | Top3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rice Linda | 287 | 49 | 56 | 43 | $3,574,882 | $12,456 | 17% | 148 | 52% |
| 2 | Brown Chad C. | 107 | 29 | 19 | 13 | $3,563,843 | $33,307 | 27% | 61 | 57% |
| 3 | Hushion Michael E. | 137 | 37 | 19 | 20 | $2,515,073 | $18,358 | 27% | 76 | 55% |
| 4 | Jacobson David | 242 | 58 | 51 | 38 | $2,461,759 | $10,173 | 24% | 147 | 61% |
| 5 | Contessa Gary C. | 292 | 36 | 48 | 48 | $2,116,011 | $7,247 | 12% | 132 | 45% |
| 6 | Violette, Jr. Richard A. | 122 | 14 | 15 | 21 | $1,985,712 | $16,276 | 11% | 50 | 41% |
| 7 | Rodriguez Rudy R. | 216 | 38 | 30 | 36 | $1,910,584 | $8,845 | 18% | 104 | 48% |
| 8 | Englehart Chris J. | 411 | 84 | 70 | 62 | $1,814,711 | $4,415 | 20% | 216 | 53% |
| Rank | Trainer Name | Starts | 1st |
2nd | 3rd | Earnings | Win % | Top 3 | Top 3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Jacobson | 108 | 28 | 29 | 12 | $1,334,564 | 26% | 69 | 64% |
| 2 | Linda Rice | 94 | 16 | 19 | 20 | $849,261 | 17% | 55 | 59% |
| 3 | Rudy R. Rodriguez | 93 | 14 | 16 | 15 | $1,057,411 | 15% | 45 | 48% |
| 4 | Michelle Nevin | 33 | 12 | 1 | 7 | $483,445 | 36% | 20 | 61% |
| 5 | Chad C. Brown | 49 | 11 | 11 | 7 | $896,193 | 22% | 29 | 59% |
| 6 | Bruce R. Brown | 57 | 10 | 6 | 16 | $407,886 | 18% | 32 | 56% |
| 7 | Gary C. Contessa | 102 | 9 | 17 | 9 | $543,636 | 9% | 35 | 34% |
| 7 | Chris J. Englehart | 56 | 9 | 11 | 8 | $474,356 | 16% | 28 | 50% |
| Rank | Trainer Name | Starts | 1st |
2nd | 3rd | Earnings | Win % | Top 3 | Top 3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Todd A. Pletcher | 124 | 28 | 16 | 21 | $3,504,454 | 23% | 65 | 52% |
| 2 | Chad C. Brown | 74 | 24 | 14 | 8 | $2,889,743 | 32% | 46 | 62% |
| 3 | Christophe Clement | 110 | 21 | 21 | 14 | $2,752,442 | 19% | 56 | 51% |
| 4 | David Jacobson | 114 | 19 | 26 | 15 | $1,205,222 | 17% | 60 | 53% |
| 5 | Linda Rice | 102 | 18 | 20 | 12 | $1,407,728 | 18% | 50 | 49% |
| 6 | Gary C. Contessa | 111 | 16 | 18 | 15 | $823,715 | 14% | 49 | 44% |
| 6 | William I. Mott | 82 | 16 | 14 | 17 | $1,981,187 | 20% | 47 | 57% |
| 8 | Bruce R. Brown | 64 | 13 | 10 | 7 | $603,986 | 20% | 30 | 47% |
| Rank | Trainer Name | Starts | 1st |
2nd | 3rd | Earnings | Win % | Top 3 | Top 3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Jacobson | 304 | 77 | 49 | 65 | $3,114,301 | 25% | 191 | 63% |
| 2 | Rudy R. Rodriguez | 217 | 61 | 39 | 25 | $2,693,863 | 28% | 125 | 58% |
| 3 | Linda Rice | 149 | 28 | 33 | 25 | $1,340,010 | 19% | 86 | 58% |
| 4 | Gary C. Contessa | 184 | 26 | 31 | 32 | $1,328,745 | 14% | 89 | 48% |
| 5 | Todd A. Pletcher | 121 | 25 | 24 | 19 | $1,797,698 | 21% | 68 | 56% |
| 6 | Bruce N. Levine | 118 | 20 | 11 | 16 | $682,318 | 17% | 47 | 40% |
| 6 | Chris J. Englehart | 138 | 20 | 21 | 11 | $752,509 | 14% | 52 | 38% |
| 6 | Randi Persaud | 197 | 20 | 24 | 27 | $796,852 | 10% | 71 | 36% |
| Rank | Trainer Name | Starts | 1st |
2nd | 3rd | Earnings | Win % | Top 3 | Top 3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chad C. Brown | 100 | 26 | 18 | 13 | $2,486,630 | 26% | 57 | 57% |
| 2 | Linda Rice | 83 | 21 | 11 | 15 | $1,216,848 | 25% | 47 | 57% |
| 3 | Todd A. Pletcher | 95 | 19 | 19 | 18 | $2,512,314 | 20% | 56 | 59% |
| 4 | Kiaran P. McLaughlin | 57 | 16 | 10 | 9 | $1,128,274 | 28% | 35 | 61% |
| 4 | David Jacobson | 120 | 16 | 24 | 17 | $935,948 | 13% | 57 | 48% |
| 6 | William I. Mott | 81 | 14 | 10 | 11 | $1,689,516 | 17% | 35 | 43% |
| 7 | Christophe Clement | 65 | 11 | 13 | 15 | $1,155,809 | 17% | 39 | 60% |
| 8 | Chris J. Englehart | 39 | 8 | 8 | 4 | $363,307 | 21% | 20 | 51% |
| Rank | Trainer Name | Starts | 1st |
2nd | 3rd | Earnings | Win % | Top 3 | Top 3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Jacobson | 168 | 44 | 27 | 25 | $1,666,453 | 26% | 96 | 57% |
| 2 | Todd A. Pletcher | 118 | 27 | 22 | 15 | $2,908,601 | 23% | 64 | 54% |
| 3 | Chad C. Brown | 79 | 23 | 18 | 7 | $1,604,966 | 29% | 48 | 61% |
| 4 | Christophe Clement | 83 | 17 | 9 | 15 | $1,184,264 | 20% | 41 | 49% |
| 5 | Linda Rice | 88 | 16 | 18 | 15 | $845,870 | 18% | 49 | 56% |
| 6 | Bruce R. Brown | 76 | 14 | 6 | 8 | $517,128 | 18% | 28 | 37% |
| 6 | Kiaran P. McLaughlin | 64 | 14 | 6 | 10 | $901,961 | 22% | 30 | 47% |
| 8 | Bruce N. Levine | 82 | 12 | 16 | 9 | $667,205 | 15% | 37 | 45% |
| Rank | Trainer Name | Starts | 1st |
2nd | 3rd | Earnings | Win % | Top 3 | Top 3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Jacobson | 63 | 12 | 15 | 12 | $512,528 | 19% | 39 | 62% |
| 2 | Linda Rice | 37 | 10 | 5 | 5 | $351,134 | 27% | 20 | 54% |
| 3 | Kiaran P. McLaughlin | 22 | 8 | 1 | 5 | $348,470 | 36% | 14 | 64% |
| 3 | Chad C. Brown | 23 | 8 | 5 | 5 | $558,360 | 35% | 18 | 78% |
| 5 | Randi Persaud | 52 | 7 | 5 | 7 | $216,863 | 13% | 19 | 37% |
| 6 | Gary C. Contessa | 31 | 6 | 1 | 5 | $180,401 | 19% | 12 | 39% |
| 6 | Todd A. Pletcher | 17 | 6 | 3 | 3 | $921,910 | 35% | 12 | 71% |
| 6 | Jason Servis | 23 | 6 | 4 | 4 | $251,428 | 26% | 14 | 61% |
| 9 | Nicholas P. Zito | 17 | 5 | 2 | 2 | $266,022 | 29% | 9 | 53% |
| Rank | Trainer Name | Starts | 1st |
2nd | 3rd | Earnings | Win % | Top 3 | Top 3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rudy R. Rodriguez | 143 | 41 | 29 | 24 | $2,000,842 | 29% | 94 | 66% |
| 2 | David Jacobson | 145 | 34 | 30 | 23 | $1,364,449 | 23% | 87 | 60% |
| 3 | Bruce N. Levine | 97 | 27 | 16 | 19 | $1,020,573 | 28% | 62 | 64% |
| 4 | Linda Rice | 107 | 26 | 18 | 21 | $1,009,626 | 24% | 65 | 61% |
| 5 | Kiaran P. McLaughlin | 73 | 19 | 17 | 12 | $1,043,860 | 26% | 48 | 66% |
| 6 | Gary C. Contessa | 132 | 17 | 13 | 14 | $612,217 | 13% | 44 | 33% |
| 7 | Richard A. Violette, Jr. | 59 | 15 | 12 | 10 | $674,894 | 25% | 37 | 63% |
| 8 | Richard E. Dutrow, Jr. | 41 | 14 | 5 | 7 | $559,717 | 34% | 26 | 63% |